Laff 2019 Poster

The Launceston Film Society supports the 15th Latin American Film Festival 2019 in Launceston. 25th October to 7th November at UTAS AMC’s Auditorium Australian Maritime College Communal Centre - 1 Maritime Way, 7248 Newnham.

Now in its 15th consecutive year, the Latin American Film Festival in Australia (LAFF) returns with a selection of 14 movies representing Latin America at its finest. The Embassies of Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Mexico, Panama, Paraguay, Peru and Uruguay have partnered once again to bring the biggest festival of its kind to cities throughout the country.

Facebook LAFF Launcestonhttps://www.facebook.com/LatinAmericaFilmFestivalLaunceston2019/

Website: https://laffaustralia.wixsite.com/laffaustralia

Facebook National : https://www.facebook.com/laffaussie/

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/latinfilm/ Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/LatinFilm                                E mail : afftasnorth@gmail.com

Programme

Friday 25th October     @ 6 pm, Welcome Reception and Official Festival Opening

                                        @ 7:00 pm - Brazil “Life is a Bitch" - 107mins 

Saturday 26th October @ 1:50 pm Cuba “Fallen Gods “- Dioses Rotos – 93mins  

                                           @ 4:00 pm Colombia “ Bad lucky  Goat “ - El día de la Cabra -76 mins

Sunday 27th October   @ 4:00 pm Chile “ Broken Panties “  -  Calzones Rotos -101 mins

Tuesday 29th October  @ 4:00 pm Costa Rica “The Gazelle’s dance “- Baile Gacela - 96 mins @ 6:30 pm El Salvador “The path of the Shadows”-  El Camino de las sombras-  58mins

Wednesday 30th October @ 6:30 pm Guatemala “Where all roads end “- Donde acaban los caminos  - 85 mins

Thursday 31th October @ 6:30 pm Argentina “Man Facing southwest “- El hombre mirando al Sudoeste – 105 mins

Friday 1st November  @ 4:00 pm  Ecuador “ Quijones Negros “  - 80 mins

                                        @ 6:30 pm México “ Mara’aka’s Dream” - El sueño del Mara’akame -90 mins 

Saturday 2nd November  @ 1:50 pm  Panama “Grace & Splendour “ - Donaire  y Esplendor -  96mins

                                             @ 4:00 pm Peru “Old Friends “- Viejos Amigos -93 mins

Tuesday 5th November      @ 6:30 pm Paraguay “The Heiresses” -Las herederas -97 mins

Wednesday 6th November @ 6:30 pm Uruguay “The pope’s Toilet “- El baño del papa-  98 mins 

Thursday 7th November    @ 4:00 pm Favourite film selected by the audience 

                                             @ 6:00 pm Favourite film selected by the audience 

                                                Followed by closing Latin party